Select Page

ACTIVITY

BEYOND THE CLASS ROOM

SCHOOL ASSEMBLY PROGRAMME

ASSEMBLY DAYS – SUNDAY TO TUESDAY & THURSDAY

WEDNESDAYS – NO ASSEMBLY FOR GRADE 1 TO 10

 

ASSEMBLY SCHEDULE (15 MINUTES)

  1. QURAAN RECITATION
  2. UAE NATIONAL ANTHEM
  3. SCHOOL PRAYER
  4. PLEDGE
  5. THOUGHT FOR THE DAY
  6. WORD OF THE DAY (ENGLISH/HINDI/ARABIC)
  7. NEWS(HINDI/ENGLISH/ARABIC)
  8. SPECIAL PROGRAMME (During special Assembly)
  9. TEACHER’S MESSAGE
  10. BHAVAN’S ANTHEM

(Special Assembly will be conducted on special occasions)

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES – FINE ARTS

KINDERGARTEN 

(KG 1 & 2)

MAJOR CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES 

SL.NO Event
1 Earth Day Celebration
2 World Safety Day
3 Activity Day
4 Mother’s Day Celebration
5 International Family Day
6 Colour week
7 Recycling Day
8 World Environmental Day
9 EID Celebration
10 Yoga Day
11 Father’s day
12 Onam Celebration
13  Teacher Day
14 Founderes Day
15 Grand Parents Day
16 Role play-Community Helpers &Tribute to them
17 World First Aid Day
18 Bhavans Jr.Sculpturist
19 Fire Station Visit-KG 2
20 World Food Day
21 Hand Wash Day
22 Flag  Day
23 Look Alike Day
24 UAE National  Day Celebration
25 Christmas Celebration
26 KG Annual Sports Day
27 Pyjama Day
28 KG Annual Day
29 KG Convocation
30 KG Party- Last Working Day

BHAVAN’S KINDER FEST (BHAVAN’S FEST) 

Items (off stage)
S.No Event / Programme  (Competitions)
1 Drawing
2 Craft making
3 Clay Modeling
4 College making
5 Handwriting
Items (on stage )
SL.No Event / Programme (Competitions)
1 Solo Dance
2 Story Telling
3 Fancy Dress
4 Recitation
5 Solo Song
6 Reading
7 Action Song
8 Creating Their Own Story
9 Show and Tell
10 Memory Game

PRIMARY, MIDDLE AND SECONDARY SECTIONS

I. MAJOR CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
SL.NO EVENT
1. Ramadan Celebration
2. World Earth Day
3. World Safety Day
4. International Labour Day
5. Mother’s Day
6. International Nurses’ Day
7. Eid – Al – Fitr
8. World Environment Day
9 International Yoga Day
10 World Music Day
11 Father’s Day
12 Teacher’s Day
13 International Literacy Day
14 Onam Celebration
15 World First Aid Day
16 Hindi Diwas
17 World Ozone Day
18 International Pease Day
19 World Heart Day
20 Gandhi Jayanthi
21 World Student’s Day
22 Hand wash Day
23 Vijayadashmi Celebration
24 World Food Day
25 Prophet Mohammed’s (PBUH) Birthday
26 National Unity Day
27 Kerala Piravi Day
28 UAE Flag Day
29 Children’s Day
30 UAE- Commemoration Day
31 UAE National Day
32 Diwali Celebration (Dyuti)
33 Christmas Celebration
34 Human Rights Day
35 National Math Day
36 National Youth Day
37 National Science Day
38 Art exhibition
39 Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanthi
40 Indian Republic Day
41 Martyr’s Day
42 World Cancer Day
43 International Mother tongue Day
44 International Women’s Day
45 Character week celebration
II.JUNIOR BHAVANS FEST
CATEGORY- I (G1&G2)
  Off stage items
1 Handwriting Competition (English)
2 Story Telling (English)
3 Story Telling (Hindi)
4 Handwriting Competition (Hindi)
5 Poem Recitation (English)
6 Elocution (English)
7 Poem Recitation (Hindi)
8 Pencil Drawing Competition
9 Painting Crayon
10 Craft designing Competition
  On stage items
1 Folk Dance
2 Bharatanatyam
3 Cinematic Dance
4

Patriotic Song

5

Bhavan’s Anthem

6

Solo Song Singing Competition

7

Indian National Anthem Singing Competition

CATEGORY- II (G3&G4)
  Off stage items
1

Handwriting Competition (English)

2

Story Telling (English)

3

Story Telling (Hindi)

4

Handwriting Competition (Hindi)

5

Poem Recitation (English)

6

Elocution (English)

7

Poem Recitation (Hindi)

8

Pencil Drawing Competition

9

Painting Crayon

10

Craft designing Competition.

11

Painting Water Colour Competition

  On stage items
1 Folk Dance
2 Bharatanatyam
3

Cinematic Dance

4

Patriotic Song

5

Bhavan’s Anthem

6

Solo Song Singing Competition

7

Indian National Anthem Singing Competition

8 Mono act Competition
 III.MIDDLE SCHOOL BHAVANS FEST
IV. SECONDARY BHAVANS FEST
CATEGORY- III (G5&G6)
Off stage items
1 Essay writing (English)
2 Essay Writing (Hindi)
3 Story Writing (English)
4 Story Telling (English)
5 Story Telling (Hindi)
6 Extempore (English)
7  Extempore (Hindi)
8 Poem Recitation (English)
9 Poem Recitation (Hindi)
10 Poem Recitation (Arabic)
11 Poem Recitation (Sanskrit)
  On stage items
1 Solo Song Singing Competition
2 Patriotic Song
3 Classical Music Singing Competition
4 Instrument Music
5 Western Solo Singing Competition
6 Pencil Drawing Competition
7 Painting Water Colour Competition
8 Still-life Drawing Competition
9 Poster Designing
10 Clay Modelling
11 Folk Dance Competition
12 Bharatanatyam
13 Mohiniyattom
14 Cinematic Dance
15 Mono Act
16 Mimicry Competition
17 Anchoring
CATEGORY- IV (G7 To 10)
  Off stage items
1 Essay Writing (English)
2 Essay Writing (Hindi)
3 Story Writing (English)
4 Story Telling (English)
5 Story Telling (Hindi)
6 Extempore (English)
7 Extempore (Hindi)
8 Poem Recitation (English)
9 Poem Recitation (Hindi)
10 Poem Recitation.(Arabic)
11 Poem Recitation (Sanskrit)
  On stage items
1 Solo Song Singing Competition
2 Patriotic Song
3 Classical Music Singing Competition
4 Instrument Music
5 Western Solo Singing Competition
6 Pencil Drawing Competition
7 Painting Water Colour Competition
8 Still-life Drawing Competition
9 Poster Designing
10 Clay Modelling
11 Folk Dance Competition
12 Bharatanatyam
13 Mohiniyattom
14 Cinematic Dance
15 Mono Act
16 Mimicry Competition
17 Anchoring

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES – SPORTS

KINDERGARTEN SPORTS EVENTS

S.No Event/Programe
1 Mass drill
2 Relay
3 25 m race
4 50 m race
5 Obstacle race
6 Balance walk
7 Ball collections
8 Fill the bottle
9 Flat race
10 Event race

PRIMARY SECTION

I. MAJOR SPORTS EVENTS
SL.NO EVENT
1. Annual Sports Meet
2. House wise Competitions
3. Class wise Foot Ball & Cricket Match
4. Class wise Athletic Meet
5. Physical fitness Test
6. Yoga presentations
7. Aerobic Presentations
II. ANNUAL SPORTS MEET – EVENTS
CATEGORY- I (G1&G2)
  Major Events
1 100m Running
2 Shuttle Run
3 Standing Broad Jump
4 Basket Ball Dribbling
5 Basket Ball Back Through
  Fun Games
1 Lemon & Spoon Running
2 Sack Race
3 Musical Chair
CATEGORY- II (G3,4 & 5)
  Major Events
1 100m Running
2 200m Running
3 Standing Broad Jump
4 Basket Ball Dribbling
5 Shuttle Run
6 Mini Short Put
7 4*50m Relay
  Fun Games
1 Lemon & Spoon Running
2 Sack Race
3 Musical Chair
4 Filling the bottle

1 MIDDLE SCHOOL AND SECONDARY SPORTS EVENTS

1. 

ANNUAL SPORTS MEET.

2.

HOUSEWISE COMPETITIONS.

3.

RUNNING, THROWING, JUMPING ACTIVITIES (ACCORDING TO C.B.S.C)

4.

TEARM WISE PHISICAL FITNESS TEST.

5.

CLASS WISE COMPETITIONS.

6.

CLASS WISE ATHLETIC COMPETITIONS.

7.

YOGA PRESENTATION.

8.

STEP AREOBICS ACTIVITIES.

9.

CONDUCTING MIMNI SPORTS EVENTS (CRICKET & FOOTBALL)

ANNUAL SPORTS MEET EVENTS MIDDLE SCHOOL AND

SECONDARY SCHOOL.

  Major Games
1 Running Race 50,100,200,400 METERS
2 Realy 4*50 Meter
3 Standing Broad Jump
4 Shot put
5 Basket Ball Dribble and Run
6 Shuttle Run
7 800 Meter Running
  Fun Games
1 Dodge Ball
2 Ballon Snatching
3 Musical Chair
4 Filling the Bottle
5 Lemon And Spoon
6 Running Sack Race
7 Cone Collecting
  Major Games
1 Running Race 50,100,200,400 METERS
2 Realy 4*100 Meter
3 Shot Put
4 Shuttle Run
5 800 meter Run
6 Basket Ball Dribble and Run
7 Standing Board juming
  Fun Games
1 Dodge Ball
2 Ballon Snatching
3 Musical Chair
4 Filling the Bottle
5 Lemon And Spoon
6 Running Sack Race
7 Cone Collecting

PARENTS SPORTS MEET.

             GENTS             LADIES

1

 

RUNNING 50 METERS RUNNING 50 METERS
2 BASKETBALL BACK THROW ONE HAND BALL THROW
3 BALL THROW WALL CATCH CONE COLLECTING
4. SPOON AND LEMON RACE SPOON AND LEMON RACE
5 FOOTBALL SHOOT OUT GAME THROW AND CATCH GAME

 

III. HOUSE ACTIVITIES
FOUR VARIOUS HOUSES
  1. SPARTANS
  2. KNIGHTS
  3. TROJANS
  4. SAMURAI

IV. CLUB ACTIVITIES

Various club activities will be conducted under the banner of the following clubs:

  1. ECO CLUB
  2. HEALTH AND WELLNESS CLUB
  3. SOCIAL SCIENCE CLUB
  4. FINE ARTS CLUB
  5. LITERARY CLUB
  6. MATH CLUB
  7. HERITAGE CLUB
  8. PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB
  9. READERS CLUB
  10. SPORTS CLUB
  11. SCIENCE CLUB